Walk In Tunnel
Introduction to Walk In Tunnel Scheme
The Walk In Tunnel initiative, launched by the Rajasthan government, aims to empower farmers by providing them with affordable and efficient structures that shield crops from adverse weather conditions, pests, and diseases. This scheme is designed to enhance agricultural productivity and ensure a reliable source of income for farmers in the region.
Overview of the Walk In Tunnel Scheme
Under the jurisdiction of the Agriculture Department in Rajasthan, the Walk In Tunnel scheme offers substantial subsidies to farmers, enabling the construction of protective structures. These tunnels are primarily composed of pre-galvanized pipes and are covered with UV-stabilized plastic sheets. The primary purpose of these tunnels is to create a controlled environment for crops, allowing for optimal temperature, humidity, light intensity, ventilation, and irrigation, regardless of external weather conditions. Applications of Walk In Tunnels are diverse, including the cultivation of vegetables, floriculture, acclimatization of planting materials, and fruit production aimed at export markets.
Key Features
- The construction process begins only after receiving administrative approval from the Horticulture Department.
- A verification committee is established post-construction to assess the completed work.
- Grant payments are directly transferred to the farmer’s bank account or to the producer firm with written consent from the farmer.
Benefits of the Walk In Tunnel Scheme
The Walk In Tunnel scheme offers the following financial benefits:
- A 50% subsidy on the cost of construction.
- Farmers can receive subsidies for up to 800 square meters (maximum of 5 units per beneficiary).
- For smaller units, subsidies are available for a maximum of 400 square meters (maximum of 10 units per beneficiary).
Eligibility Criteria
To qualify for the Walk In Tunnel scheme, applicants must meet the following requirements:
- The applicant must be a resident of Rajasthan.
- The individual should be actively engaged in farming.
- Ownership of agricultural land and access to irrigation sources are mandatory for applicants.
Application Process
The application for the Walk In Tunnel scheme can be completed online through the official portal. The process involves the following steps:
Online Registration
- Visit the official portal of the Rajasthan government.
- Click on the “Register” option.
- You will be redirected to the SSO registration page with options for citizens.
- Select one of the options: Jan Aadhaar or Google to proceed.
For Jan Aadhaar Registration
- Input your Jan Aadhaar number and click ‘Next’.
- Choose your name, the head of your family, and all other family members.
- Click ‘Send OTP’, enter the received OTP, and click ‘Verify OTP’ to finalize registration.
For Google Registration
- Enter your Gmail ID and click ‘Next’.
- Input your password.
- A new link will appear; click on it to access the SSO link.
- Your SSO ID will be displayed; create a password and enter your mobile number to complete registration.
Application Submission
- Log into the official portal after registration.
- On the dashboard, click on the “RAJ-KISAN” option.
- Select “Application Entry Request” under the “Farmer” section.
- Input your “Bhamashah ID” or “Janaadhaar ID” and search.
- Select your name and the scheme name from the provided list.
- Complete Aadhaar authentication and click to obtain details.
- Provide the necessary information, including:
- Pensioner Details
- Bank Details
- Disability Details
- Verification Details
- Upload Required Documents
- Submit your application.
Official Source
For further information, visit the official site: myScheme.gov.in.
Benefits
50 percent grant is payable for the area.
800 square meters (maximum 5 units per beneficiary).
400 square meters (maximum 10 units per beneficiary).
Application Process
Apply Online
Registration
Step-1: Applicant have to visit the official portal
.
Step-2: Click on the option “Register
”.
Step-3: Then you will be redirected to the SSO registration page. The registration page will appear with the following options.
Citizen
Step-4: Choose the either one option from the Jan Aadhaar Or Google to process further.
Jan Aadhaar : Enter the Jan Aadhaar number, click on the ‘Next’ button,
Select your name, the name of the head of the family and all the other members and
Click on the ‘Send OTP’ button. Enter the ‘OTP’ and
Click on the ‘Verify OTP’ button to Complete the registration.
Google : Enter the Gmail ID, click on the ‘Next’ button,
Enter the password.
A new link appear on screen, now click on the new SSO link.
SSO id will appear on the screen, now create the password.
Enter Mobile number, click on registration.
Step-5: Submit.
Apply
Step-1: Applicant have to visit the official portal
.
Step-2: After login, dashboard
will open.
Step-3: Click on “ RAJ-KISAN ” option.
Step-4: In "Farmer", click on "Application Entry Request".
Step-5: Enter the "Bhamashah ID" or "Janaadhaar ID" and search.
Step-6: Select the person name and scheme name.
Step-7: Complete the Aadhaar Authentication and click on Get details.
Step-8: Provide the required details.
- Pensioner Details.
- Bank Details.
- Disability Details.
- Verification Details.
- Upload Documents.
Step-9: Submit.
Frequently Asked Questions
References & Official Links
Scheme Details
| Full Name | Walk In Tunnel |
| Short Title | WIT |
| Level | State |
| Scheme For | Individual |
| Categories | Agriculture,Rural & Environment |
| States | Rajasthan |
| Gender | All |
| Age Range | Any — 5 years |
| Area | Both |
| Source | www.myscheme.gov.in ↗ |